eCredable Consumer Privacy Notice

Protecting personally identifiable information is a core eCredable value. This Privacy Notice describes how eCredable collects, protects, and uses the personally identifiable information you provide to us.  It also describes the choices available to you regarding eCredable’s use of your personally identifiable information.

Facts

Why?

eCredable is classified as a “financial” company by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, when a consumer joins as a member.  Financial companies are required to use “best practices” to protect your privacy and may choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product you have with us. If you become an eCredable member, this information can include:

  • Social Security Number, Matrícula Consular number or other official government issued identification
  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Bill Payment accounts
  • Purchase history
  • Payment history
  • Payment information

When you are no longer a customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons eCredable chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does eCredable share? Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or make your information available to third parties at your request.

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products to you

Yes

Yes

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Yes

Yes

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness

Yes

Yes

For non-affiliates to market to you

Yes

Yes

To limit our sharing

Contact us  at:

eCredable
PO Box 634
Alpharetta, GA 30009-0634

Please note:

If you are new member, federal law permits us to begin sharing your information to provide products that you may request from time to time. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing by visiting our web site at www.ecredable.com

 

Questions?

Email: support@eCredable.com

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

eCredable, LLC.

What we do

How does eCredable protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

eCredable encrypts all data transmissions containing your personal information using secure socket layer (SSL) and/or secure File Transfer Protocol (FTP) technology and/or other industry best practice security protocols. 

No method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, but eCredable strives to provide a superior level of protection of your information.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at support@eCredable.com.

How does eCredable collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Join eCredable as a member
  • Give us your contact information
  • Provide account information
  • Provide mortgage information
  • Pay your bills
  • Order a verification of your identity and bill payment and account information

We also collect your personal information from other companies that you instruct to provide your information to us.

When you visit eCredable.com, we send one or more cookies (a small file containing a string of characters) to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your web browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our products, including the storing of user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends. eCredable also uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you visit eCredable.com and view or click on an ad supported by eCredable’s advertising services. This also applies to other sites that use our advertising cookies.

eCredable also uses third party tracking utilities to better serve users on the eCredable.com web site. These utilities may include products such as Google Analytics.

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. Server and application software tracks user IP numbers and logs browser types, access times, domain names, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.

We may periodically link this collected data to other information you provide as a member, which we provide to our partners and selected service vendors, so you may receive additional benefit from products and services they may provide.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • Sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?

Your choices will apply to everyone on your account – unless you tell us otherwise.

Definitions

Affiliates

 Companies that may be related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

Affiliates we share with can include companies such as mortgage companies, insurance companies, direct marketing companies, service providers, credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies and non-profit organizations.

Non-affiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

Non-affiliates we share with can include companies such as mortgage companies, insurance companies, direct marketing companies, service providers, credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies and non-profit organizations.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or their services to you.

eCredable may jointly market its products with others.

Keep Me Posted

Receive emails about special offers, financial education, industry news and the latest eCredable news.

Privacy Seal Security Seal eCredable is a BBB Accredited Credit Reporting Agency in Alpharetta, GA